School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. There are some animals which are very cunning such as the fox, the badger and the hedge hog. The fox often lies down and pretends to be dead but when a small bird comes he leaps up and devours it. Some foxes have a white ring around their necks and they grow very big.
    The hedge hog is covered with sharp thorns so that nothing can harm it. In some orchards a great many apples fall. The hedge hog comes and he rolls on his back until there are as many apples as he needs stuck on the thorns. He then carries the apples to his den where the stores them up.
    The badger is an animal which has a den underneath the ground. It has nine burrows leading to its den. When the hunters close one burrow it escapes on another.
    Ernest Gerty
    Killyran, Co. Cavan