School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. There is a hill about four miles from my school called Ballyheady and it is a very wild and bleak place and there is a bog near it also.
    On the top of this hill there is a great big heap of stones called a cairn. This heap of stones is there for three thousand years. There are many stories told about them and some people say there were brought there by a giant.
    One time there was a stone taken from the side of it and parts of three people were found there, a man, a woman and a child. The bodies were partly burned and may be there for a very long time. The skeleton of the man was very large and had a long skull. The woman was about five feet in height.
    Animals such as foxes, may have disturbed the bodies from the place where they were first laid.
    It is believed that the cairn was made there about the middle of