School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. Once upon a time there a boy in Ireland called Setanta. He went to the king's palace where all the young boys trained how to use weapons and to play hurley and other games.
    The boy soon became a great hero and the king's servants and the Red Branch Knights got very fond of him.
    One night a blacksmith name Cullen bade the king and his friends to a feast. Setanta was invited also because he was best among all the boys.
    When the night of the feast came all the people came but Setanta. The smith waited for a while and let loose his great hound and closed the great door.
    The people inside were eating and drinking but outside the dog whined and sniffed as he knew some one was coming.
    Setanta came up to the house and the dog leaped at him. The boy hit the dog with his hurley stick and killed him.
    When Cullen head this he said Setanta was a brave boy but that he had killed his beloved watch dog.
    When Setanta saw this he was very sorry, and he said "I will abide and be thy watch-dog". After this Setanta was called Cuchulainn which means
    Ernest Gerty
    Killyran, Co. Cavan