School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. Many young boys like to kick football during their leisure hours.
    In a field near Bawnboy Co. Cavan many football matches have been held. The teams are chosen one out of every parish and eight men go to every team.
    Football is played on a level, clean filed and posts are put at each end of it. the distance, between the two goal posts, is about twelve feet wide. The ball is kicked from one side to the other. The game is conducted by a referee.
    Handball is a great pastime and many men and boys play it. Two people hit the ball against a wall called a ball alley. Sometimes hurly is played by children in the towns.
    Ernest Gerty
    Killyran, Co. Cavan