School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. There are fairs held in all the towns and villages such as in Ballyconnell, Ballinamore, Ballymagovern and in the Village of Bawnboy. There is a fair held in Ballymagovern twice each year on the twenty third of November and the twenty third of May. There is also a fair in Ballyconnell once each month. There is a fair for cattle, there is one for horses and there is also one for pigs. When an animal is sold there is a red or blue mark put on his back. Sometimes poor people come to the fair and they sing songs and then they get money from the people.
        1. trade
    Anna Gault