School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. (continued from previous page)
    weather is cold we pour boiling water into the churn as it makes butter come on the milk quicker. We know when the churning is done as we see lumps of butter on the lid.
    When it is done we have butter and buttermilk in the churn. The butter is taken off the milk and washed properly in spring-water to take all the milk out of it. Then we put salt on it and it is made into pound rolls.
    We use the butter for our own use and the buttermilk is used to make bread and some of it is given to animals. People often put a pinch of salt in the milk when they are churning as they say it makes it yield better.
    Daisy Gault
    Killyran, Co. Cavan