School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. The farmer keeps many animals on the farm such as cows, calves, goats, sheep, horses, pigs, dogs and cats. The cows are put in a house called the byre and there is a chain put round their necks and they are tied to a stake.
    The chains that tie them are called the tying. Some people often put a horse shoe over the door for good luck. When we are bringing home the cows we say "how up, how up" to them.
    There are different names given to the cows such as the red cow, the black cow and banne. When they go into the byre they all know their own places.
    The horse is put in a house called the stable and he is given fodder. He is clipped once each year and we have to put iron shoes on his feet to protect them. There is long hair growing on his neck called his mane.
    Annie Gault
    Killyran, Co. Cavan