School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

they are talking about a road or a lane.
    The Irish word for my townland is Cilla Roinn which means the Church of the Divisions. There is a river running through it called the Black Water and it flows into Ballymagovern lake and there is a lake in it called Glebe.
    There is also a railway running through my townland and there is a school in it called Killyran National School. I do not know any stories connected with it. The land in it is very hilly and there is some of it boggy. Some of the land is fertile enough but there is not much wood except clusters of bushes here and there.
    Killyran, Co. Cavan
    Daisy Gault