School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. In this district there are a great deal of poor people travel-ling about. They live in tents along the main road or in fields. Some of them live in caravans with wheels on them which are drawn from place to place with horses.
    The people that live in those houses are called the travelling folk. They are so called as they are always travelling about from house to house. Some of them sell articles such as pins, needles, delph, laces, mirrors and all sorts of household things. Some people buy things and others do not.
    When they go to a house they ask alms such as bread, flour, eggs
      1. people by social grouping