School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. Nowadays we hear many cures and some of them are good and some are not. Some of the cures might be a bottle which we would have to drink, it might be a herb or it might be a powder.
    This is a cure for the heart, for the sprain, for the burn, for the jaundice, for a broken leg and for the whooping cough.
    There is a man in Glebe called Mr. Camel and he makes the cure for the heart. He tests the heart with a cup of oaten-meal. If you heart is bad the oaten-meal will sink and if it is not it will not sink. He makes a cake out of the oaten-meal and the person has to eat it.
    He has a cure for the sprain also. He rubs it gently with his hands and says a prayer. We have to wash it with very cold water and put a tight bandage
    Daisy Gault
    Killyran, Co. Cavan