School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. Many wild birds are found in this district such as the Crow, the Magpie, the Sea-gull the Black-bird, the Cuckoo, the Thrush, the Robin and the Wren.
    Some of those birds leave us in Winter such as the Cuckoo, the Corn-crake, the Swallows, the Thrush and the Wren. They come back to us again and when they come back it is the sign of Summer.
    The birds begin to build their nests in Spring and the big birds build their nests up in high trees. They use hay, mud and sticks to build them and they make big nests. The little birds build their nests at the backs of ditches, on fences and in the eaves of houses. They use moss, wool and feathers.
    When they have them built they lay eggs and hatch them and bring out young ones. We can jude the weather by the
    Daisy Gault
    Killyran, Co. Cavan