School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. We have not much snow in this country nowadays but in other countries such as Italy and France they have a great deal of storm. Sometimes it is six or seven feet deep. About two years ago in the month of November snowstorm swept all over Ireland and it lasted two or three weeks.
    In the district of Kilnavat about two miles from Ballyconnell in the County Cavan there was a great deal of harm done by the snowstorm. Motors and lorries were buried feet deep in the snow and they had to remain in that position for several days. Cows sheep and horses died in the depth of snow. The roofs of houses were tossed and many big trees were knocked down.
    A number of boys and girls were coming from school and some of them died with cold. In that district the people nearly died with hunger but a lorry was sent and the people were supplied with food.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Annie Johnston