School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. Nowadays people have many ways by which they can judge and tell when storms are coming.First of all we hear the condition of the weather announced on the wireless each evening and we also know by means of a weather guide. We also judge the weather by old sayings and proverbs.
    When we see a cat sitting with her back to the fire it is the sign of rain and storm and also when we hear crickets singing loudly on the walls.
    When rain is coming the crows and seagulls stay on the land or fly very low.
    People also who have pains or corns can tell us when rain is coming. A west wind brings rain and a wind from the east is very cold. and a north wind brings snow. When we see dark clouds in the sky and a rainbow it is the sign of rain. A mist in the morning is the sign of a good evening. A red
    Edna Gerty
    Killyran, Co. Cavan