School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. (continued from previous page)
    window. At last she looked out and said to the cat if it was daylight I would drown you villian of a cat I thought it was a ghost.
  2. We hear many people telling funny stories about our district which happened in our district and beside it. My father told me a story one night last week which happened in the townland of Newtowngore, near Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim.
    Once upon a time there were there were a number of boys living in little wooden huts or houses and they were not very strong. They would be very easy blown down or tossed. The boys went to bed and it was very windy and stormy. When they go up
    Daisy Gault
    Killyran, Co. Cavan