School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    always fall on him. The people were very fond of him and they thought they would be doing him a better turn if they buried him buried him in the chapel and that is what they done. No sooner was he buried than it began to rain. It rained for forty days and they changed the body to where he told them to bury him. When they had him buried it ceased to rain.
  2. During the famine a great number of people died in this district. The most people died in Curlough. There used to be ten and twelve funerals every day coming to the churchyard to be buried. It was not mostly for the want of food that the people died. There was a disease going through the air that would make you hungry even though you were only after eating. This disease effected both man and beast. The poor
    Peter Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan