School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    that my ships come, and my dreams come true. God grant that my friends be many and my foes be (true) few. This is my prayer dear God to you.
    The Little Irish Mother's Rosary.
    There's the same dear happy circle, round the boree's cheery blaze, with the Little Irish Mother, telling tales of other days. She had one sweet holy custom, which I can never forget, and a gentle Benediction crowns her memory for it yet. I can see that little mother and hear her as she pleads. Now it is getting on to bedtime, all you child bound convensions in that old slab dwelling free, only this,- each night she lined us up to say the Rosary.
    Xmas Time Prayer.
    God grant you every (blessing) happiness His blessing be on your home. His light be around your loved ones, wherever on earth they roam. God grant you a happy Christmas and to all you love. On your home may the Babe of Bethlehem smile down from his home above.
    Mrs P. Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan