School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

bucket on the bank lest there would be no butter on the churn.
    7. Dont sweep the dust of the floor outside or you are sweeping out the head of the house.
    8. If you find money lost, you should not lift it or you will lose twice as much before you come home.
    9. You should never wear green, or you will never have luck. (A, McGovern, Reilly or Dolan should never wear green)
    10. Do not get married in July or August, for July is an unlucky month, and if you marry in August either of the couple will die.
    11. When a bride is going out of a house you should throw a besom or an old shoe after her for luck.
    12. It is not lucky for a bride to look back when she is going to the church to be married.
    13. It is unlucky to lend anything on May Day; neither should you throw out water or ashes.
    14. If an animal had been thriving and suddenly got sick it would be thought that he had been overlooked by somebody. The letters of the Alphabet should be written down on a piece of paper and burned under the animal's nose. In this way the letters of the persons name who overlooked the animal would be burned and the animal
    Anthony Maguire
    Kilsallagh, Co. Cavan