School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. In the year eighteen forty four the year before the famine, was a very plentiful year in crops. The following year was a complete failure on the crops. Owing to the enclemency of the weather. There was a constant rain and wind storm which caused a disease called the blight. It completely distroyed the potato crop. The constant rain also destroyed the grain crop, and left them very late in the season ripening. The crops were then the sole depending of the Irish people for food.
    At that time there was no import of flour into this country. The English owned this country and they took the crops that were saved in lue of rent and left the Irish people in want and misery. Large numbers of people emigrated to America and France. The most that remained died of hunger and plague.
    Francis Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan