School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl's father would be melting wax. He would leave the wax to cool a little. Then he would call the boy and stick his hand to the girls with the wax showing they would always stay together.
  2. Home made toys are popular in country places, where parents made them for their children. The Christmas lantern is one. It consists of tin, cardboard and transparent paper. When the Christmas (lantern) candle is lighted inside it looks nice.
    Another toy is Brian O'Lynn's Watch. Brian when a child wanted to have a watch. He got a turnip and cut it out square.