School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    they used to make them. They would cut the tops of the rushes. They would also cut off the roots. They would peel the green cover off to about one eight of an inch and that was left for a wick. Then the peeled rush would be left over the fire to season. When the peeled rush would be seasoned, the people would get a lid for the purpose and melt lard on it. They would get the rush and dip it in the melted lard. When that would cool they had their rush candles made. The (rosin) people used to make rosin candles. They would get rosin and melt it in a metal pan. They would get a piece of corda roy about one