School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    lay on the ground for six weeks, frost set in and icicles hung out of the eaves of houses. They were about one foot and a half long.
  2. In the County Cavan there were many crafts men, and to the present day many still remain. They are appreciated by everyone, as to the useful articles they make are so much needed. Hanlon of Carramore and Darcy of Killnavart were expert creel makers, basket makers, wicker chair and wicker-cradle makers. The Johnstons were great makers of beesoms and yardbrooms. The McBriens of Ballyconnell were great carpenters. They could make chairs, stools, ladders, desks and so forth. The Robinson's could do like-wise. Long ago the people used to make candles themselves out of rushes. This was the way
    Peter Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan