School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. There lived in Toneymore in the county fermanagh. His name was Terence Brady. He walked from Enniskillen gaol to Ballyconnell in one day and went back again in the same day. He told many stories.
    John MacTiegue Carramore his wife reaped fifty stook of oats each in one day. Mrs MacTiegue been finished first.
    On the Slieve Russel mountain there lived two men and they could do the hop-step and a leap better than any other man in Ireland. Reilly and McCabe were their names.
    Mrs Hastings of Lisanover often walked to Lough Derg a distance of fifty four miles, and she would go fasting. She would not break her fast until she would make a station. She would walk back again.
    Benny Kelly could play the violin beautifully. He could also dance or sing, and compose.
    Connaaght Jack visited Ballyconnell often. He was a splendid dancer of a hornpipe, reels>