School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. Saint Mogue was born in Inch Island on Port Lake. His father was descended from Conn of The Hundred Battles. The name of the clann was called Coll Uais.
    Saint Mogue could have been a King if he had wanted to. Saint Mogue was taken as a hostage when he was young to King Ainmire the High King. After a while he was released. He went to school to Clonard to Saint Finnians School. He made great friendship with another boy named Molaise. There were great friendship between the two boys. Ond day they were sitting in shade under two trees. They were talking about would they work together or would they seperate. The tree in which Molaise was sitting bent its branches towards the North. The tree in which Mogue was sitting bent its branches towards the South. Molaise went North to Lough Devenish at Lough Erne and founded a monastery there. Mogue went South and founded a monastery in County Wexford at Ferns.
    Mouge founded a monastery at Drumlane. About a mile to the East of Drumlane is Saint Mogues Holy Well. The imprint of the Saints knee is on a stone near the well which the Saint knelt down to pray. The Holy Well is in the townland of Derrintinny. There is a trogh in Killdoagh Chapel and there is Holy water in it. The trogh is called Saint Mouges trogh Saint Mogue had a bell that he used to call all the people to prayer. There was a cover for the bell. The bell was made of metal and decorated with
    Francis Bannon
    Kilsallagh, Co. Cavan