School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    came and told the people not to be afraid, so he knelt and prayed. The soldiers threw the oil on the houses, and to light them. But no blaze came. Nothing came only smoke and then quenched again. The soldiers continued throwing the oil till all was spent. Then they went away. After their departure, the priest told the people to go and live in their houses.
  2. Stories about strange animals are not common in this district. But there are some told. Here is one. Once, there was a poor man who had no cows. His wife and children were dying of hunger. One day he went out on the mountain. He sat on a stone and began to cry. Suddenly a little man stood before him, who said
    Roise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern