School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. There is but one graveyard in this parish and it is situated in the townland of Gub beside the chapel. It is of a rectangular shape and is supposed to be very old. It was taken in and fixed as a graveyard by a priest called Father Hugh McGovern.
    There are not many old tombstones in this graveyard. The oldest is one which was erected in the year eighteen hundred and eighty six. The letters are written in Irish while the stone is supported on four smaller ones.
    The tombstone itself is of a rectangular shape but the letters are long since washed away. The figures 1886 are still plain to be seen. Most of the other tombstones are in the shape of a cross or a book. There are a lot of trees growing in the graveyards especially pines and a kind of palm-tree.
    These are grown on the wall which surrounds the graveyard.
    Long ago it was the custom in this parish to bury unbaptised children after sunset. Afew people from Legnagrow were burying an unbaptised infant at nightfall some years ago. When they entered the graveyard they saw strange lights on all the tombstones and they also heard low weird crying. At once they fled in great fear. It was a custom also
    Alice Mc Manus
    Phil Mc Manus