School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    home he often changed round the house when the wind was on the door. So Fionn changed around the house.
    She then prepared a feast for him and put iron in the bread. She gave some to the child with no iron and when Fionnsaw him eating it he was greatly astonished. So going over he put his hand into the ‘childs’mouth to feel his teeth. But the child was too smart for him so he bit off his thumb of wisdom and strength. So in this way Conan Maol defeated the famous Fionn Mc Cumhaill.
  2. The old houses were thatched with sods. These sods were covered with rushes or straw. When the sods were cut they were called “scraith” or “sgrac . Unlike now , the walls were not whitewashed but were just like the ‘byres’ now. Cows were tied in the house also. There was a special place in the house to hide cattle when there as a seizure to be made. When this ceased the people still kept the custom alive. They thought that it was lucky to leave the young calves one night in a room after being calved.
    The mason
        1. buildings