School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

who reads it has the cure.
    Cure for whooping cough:
    Three drops out of a live trouts mouth is to be given to the person suffering. The trout must be let back again to the river.
  2. Much buying and selling was done after mass here long ago. As there were nearly no shops in the district, the people had to go to towns to get their goods. Little tents were put up at the chapel and groceries were sold there. Selling by ‘boot’ was very common here. A man would give a calf in exchange for a cow, and some money was given along with the calf. One could hear that word been shouted very often on the fair day. The men selling the second hand clothes used to shout ‘bant’. The four penny bit is gone out of use here now. A six-penny bit was called a tanner and the shilling ‘a bob’. The three penny bit is still in use here. It is called a’half tanner”. Many travelling folk used to visit this district. They sold old clothes. One used to come very often. He was called “Peter the
        1. trade
    Róise Ní Sámhrain