School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. 4th May '38
    Hidden Treasures
    Dreaming of gold and hidden treasures was a quite common thing long ago. Those that used to dream of the treasures used to do all they were told in the dream. But something used to turn up so that they would'nt find the treasure. In the townland of Dunmakeever there is a pot of gold. Just where the pot is there is a kind of a well. The water in it appears to be of a red colour.
    A man in that townland dreamed of how he would find the treasure. In his dream he was told he would have to go at night to a certain place and to bring with him a spade and a living animal. Then to dig a drain out of the spot and to dig in that particular spot until he would hit a flag. And then there would come a wild animal to throw him the living animal and that he would pass by and then to get the gold. He did this but when the wild animal came he ran.
    In Edenmore there is also a treasure. It is supposed a man and a dog is herding this one. It is said this that the dog was often seen. A woman dreamt she would get a pot of gold at the back of a certain bush. She went to the bush and she got the pot.
    Seosainn Ní Giolla Phádhraigh
    Thomas Fitzpatrick