School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. 25th April '38
    An old story
    When St Patrick came to Ireland to convert the Irish people. He met with one of the Fianna who was called Oisin. His two brothers was dead and he was alone. When St Patrick wanted to convert Oisin he said he would rather live and die as his brothers did. He also told him the happy life he would have to live as a Cristian and be baptised and go to heaven when he would die.
    Oisin asked Patrick where his brothers went after their death or were they in hell and Patrick told him that they were in hell. But Oisin said that if his brothers were in hell they would beat all the devils in hell. At last Oisin agreed to be baptised. He lived and travelled with St Patrick and helped him to build churches in Ireland. But he found it hard to feed Oisin the giant.
    St Patrick converted a rich farmer in Co Meath. He gave Patrick as much corn as the giant would trash in one day. The farmer had forty stacks of corn and he gave the giant a flail to trash the corn. But this was no good to the giant. He went to the forest and pulled two trees out of the ground. He tied them together and used them as a flail to trash the corn. In a few hours he had the farmers corn trashed.
    John Curnyn