School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. 23th April '38
    Home made Toys
    Toys are made locally. Generally children that make them and sometimes the grown ups. The long summer evenings and the winter nights is their favourite times for making the toys. Long ago toys were made more plentiful than they are nowadays. They used to make bullet guns out of [bountry]. They would clean the [tuart] out of a piece of [bountry]. They would put a "ram rod" through this. Then they would roll flax and put it into and shoot with it.
    They used to make "roaring bulls" "spinny jinnys" and snares. The roaring bulls was made out of leather by putting two holes in it. A string was put through these holes and when twisted it would make a buzzing noise. The spinny jinnys were made by cutting a spool and putting a stick through it. Sometimes it was made out of the wheel of a watch. The snares are made of wire and are generally left on the snow for catching rabbits. The girls used to make cups and saucers and other toys out of clay.
    Seosainn Ní Giolla Padraig