School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    trout and eels. The old people thought that anyone who eat fish would be open minded and clever. When they would get the corn from the mill, they would steep the seeds in a crock for a week. Then they would strain it and boil the essence. This was called "Somhan" or "flummery". At Easter they would have a big feast on eggs. They would have Easter houses. In these houses they would cook all.
    Seosainn Ní Gíolla Phádraig
    Rang a séacht
  2. We are told that the men long ago, were much stronger than they are at present. Then, if that is true, it would naturally be harder to feed them. Potatoes were the chief meal of the day; potatoes and salt in the morning, at dinner, and the biggest meal of all off them for supper. Sometimes "gruel" or "Somhans" was drank with them for dinner, and now and again butter or butter milk. Bread, tea, or sugar was never seen on the table. The well off people had wheaten cakes. These were called "an t-Arán Dubh". Herring were eaten for dinner occasionally. Pedlars used to go around selling them.

Veal was always known as "the family meal". A year-old bullock was killed an cleaned. Then it was boiled and stored for
    1. products
    Languages