Scoil: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. 6th April '38
    Food in Olden Times
    Food long ago was different to the food nowadays. Long ago the people used to get up at sunrise. The men would go out and work without breaking their fast. The women would do all their own work first. Then at nine o'clock they would all gather in and eat their breakfast of porridge. If they had no oatmeal they would eat potatoes. After they would go out to work. Then they would get their dinner potatoes, eggs and butter. When they would have their work finished they would eat oaten cake.
    Then they would go to ramble. In the winter season after the threshing they would pass the night carrying sacks of corn to see who had the heaviest. They used to come in late and eat their supper porridge and buttermilk and go to bed immediately. If a meitheal was mowing hay they would get boxty in the morning. The boxty would be left in wooden dishes as they had no plates. The table would be hanging on the wall. The vessels they used to drink out of was naggins made of wood. They had no mugs or cups.
    At Christmas or at some set time they would have tea and flour. When the tea came out first they used to boil it and eat the leaves. A man the name of Peter McGovern from Crea used to go about selling it at first. They used also eat fish salmon
    1. products
    Seosainn Ní Gíolla Phádhraig