School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. 23rd March '38
    Local Forges
    We have two forges in Glan at present. These forges are built of stones and roofed with thatch. One of them is a very old forge situated along the main road. The first blacksmith that came to Glan was Tom Mulrane from Co. Galway. His father was evicted and his son Tom came to Glan when very young. At first he worked in an old forge in Dernatone on the banks of the shannon. This old forge was supposed to be erected some centuries ago. It was supposed that swords and pikes was made in this forge.
    People in this district believe a forge to be a very holy place. The water in which the irons are tempered in is believed to be good for horses to drink. It is also supposed to be able to cure warts. From the sound of the anvil the first music was taken. The bellows is made from leather and wood.
    Padraig Ó Cuirnín
    John Curnyn