School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

be good.
    If a person sings for the cow while milking her the milk is much better and she gives us mor of it. The old brown cows that were once in this district years gone by were much better for milk that the cows we have at the present day. When one is kind to a cow she will come to one when she is called by her name. There are certain names on all cows such as "Maolin" which means a cow without horns. Mor named by their colour such as "Grey" or "Spotty."
  2. Cúaidh feár as an ait seó go Shásana fád ó. An fhad is bhí sé annseo bhí sé ann dílis d'ón creidéamh. Ach cháill sé sín núair á bhí dhá blíadhná cáithte áige sán tí íachactá. Cúaidh sé o ait go h-áit, agús gách phinginn á geobhfadh sé d'ólfhadh sé é. Lá ámhain, d'ól sé go dtí go rábh an pínghinn deireannac cáitte áige. Bhí sé á míste ánnsin. Chúaidh sé í mbéal á chínn ár fadh ná tíre. Sán déireadh sróich sé míanach gúail. Tíg ná mianadoirí aníos fao'n taláimh é, agús d'fágadár annsín é go dtí go dtáinig sé chúige fhéin aris. Annsin chúr sé céist ár námíanadóiri:-
    "Cá bhfúil me"
    "I n-Ifreann" arsá ná mainadóiri