School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    They collect money to bury the wren. When they have the money gathered they hold a dance and (When they) treat the boys and girls. Each one of the wren boys say a rhyme.
    Hallow eve is the feast of all souls. People in this district say that on that (day) night ghosts are seen. There are a lot of tricks played on that night. There are tricks played in which girls can see the man which they would be married to. In some cases they dream of their future husband. It is also played by washing one stockings in potato water. I have heard it told of two girls not far from here who washed their stockings in potato water. When they got the people of the house in bed one of the girls put their stockings on the back of a chair to see would the man come to turn them. At the minute of twelve o'clock a man came in and turned them and walked out again without speaking. He was a Dutch man who they never saw. In some time after these two girls went to America. This girl met with the same man and they got married.
  2. Most of all animals since olden times are cared by man. The cow is the most useful animal as she gives us her milk to drink which is the most part of our food. She must be cared and fed if we expect much from her. We must keep her where she has good grass to eat. People generally talk very kind to the cow when milking her. If we would beat or frighten her the milk would not
    John Curnyn