School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    they would throw a coal into every potato field for a good crop. They used also rub a coal to the cows for good luck. On Hallow Eve turnips and cabbage would be thrown at any poor persons door. If a girl raked the hay stack three times she would meet the man she would marry there.
    It also was a custom for girls to wash their stockings and put them on a chair to dry. Then who ever they would marry would come in and turn them. I heard of a girl that did this. A man came in and turned them. Going out of him he lost a knife. She picked up the knife and kept it. Afterwards she went to America and brought the knife with her. When she was in America she married the kind of a man that turned her stockings. He saw the knife with her and he knew it. He asked her where she got it. So she told him all. He then said he was dead while he was coming to turn her stockings and that she was the cause of it. So he stabbed her with the knife.
    Seosainn Ní Giolla Padraigh
    Rang a seacht
  2. Christmas is one of the most important festivals in the year in this district. There are alot of customs atached to it. The next festival to Xmas is St. Stephens day. It is spent in the district by dancing other amusments. One of the chief customs here is going out with the "Wren boys". A number of young boys gather together and dress themselves with ribbons of different colours
    John Curnyn