School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

Churning
    About thirty years ago in the landlord's time the people in Glangevlin did far more churning than they did in recent years. As they had a very high rent to pay they would start churning in May and churn until November; in that month they would sell the "Ten Ferkins". The money was given in payment of the rent to the landlord. Long ago, witches used to take the butter off the milk. There is not any of that happening now. In spring when the farmers used to be working out, they would send someone to a house nearby for a coal. If the people of that house were churning at that time they wouldn't give the coal as the butter might be given away. If a person came into a house where there would be churning going on, he would give a few pulls to the dash. When the hand is left on the dash the power of the witch is broken.
    Our churn is over four feet high. It is wider in the bottom and is getting narrower as it reaches the middle. From the centre to the top it is gettng wider again. This churn was made by a "cooper" in Derrylahan in the year 1907. When it was first got it was filled with hay and boiling water poured into it. It can churn over five crocks of milk. The dash was made at the same time. Churning is done by pulling the dash up and down. All the people in the house help at the work. At last, when the dash is seen coming up clear the work is done. Then the woman of the house takes out the butter with the "butter - strainer". It is salted and made into a "Mearzon" on a wooden plate. When the dash is taking
    Roise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern