School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

Local Poets
    As there were poets every place through out Ireland there were some here in Glangevlin. One was John Sheeran. He was reared in Corlough. He earned his living by tailoring. In English he used to make his songs. He never got any education except what he gathered in the national school. He is still living in Culagrain. Another poet was James McGourty. He lived along with his brother a priest in Gub. He was well educated and very clever. Anything that happened in the parish he could make a song about it. Some of the songs were the "braying asses" "Nancy Melanaphys pig" and the "peeler and the goat"
    Nancy Melanaphy's pig was about a girl that was hired in his own house. When she was paid she bought a pig. Going home of her she had to drive the pig before her. Here are a few lines. Going up Dun bog
    Out came Pat Peadair
    Saying Nancy you rogue you
    Sit on it is your plan
    Another verse is - The pig was reared at Cavan
    She started for Bawn
    It was hard enough for Nancy
    To keep footing to the Gran
    He made another about a ganger that was from Cavan, who would not give a certain man in the parish work. He gave the song to the man and told him to give it to the ganger. As soon as he gave it to him, he employed him. One verse
      1. poetry
    Languages