School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

mend to leave this place. It was on a day in June. He was leaving.
    On that day, he went out to look about his yard. As he walked along, he was a big rat coming out of the house with gold and silver in his mouth. After him, there came six more with silk handkerchiefs, socks, and a large number of other valuable goods in their mouths. They came on to a large wide flag that was in the center of the yard. On this flag they spread out the gold, silver and goods. A part from this time was passing by at the time. He wrote a few lines in poetry, ordering the rats to go to another house. The leading rat took the order in his mouth, and passed on with his comrades at his heels to their new home. Now, the merchant took up his own belongings and settled at his work again.
    Many years ago, educated men used to go around here gettin information and admiring the scenery of the mountains and then writing poetry about this. One of these men resided here long ago. His name was Boyle, and he travelled as a pedlar. He was very true to the priests, and while he was here, he wrote the following song:-
    I
    The boys of Glan and every man are true into their cause. They struggled hard and willingly to uphold the Temperance.
      1. poetry
    Roise Ní Sámhrain