School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    move it in the churn. They they would get the butter of the very churn in the neighborhood. People would not bench a coal or salt when churning. I heard it told of one person who lent salt to a neighbour woman and the next time they churned they had no butter. The milk took a taste and smell and no person could taste it. Next time they churned the milk was getting worse. At last they brought a drop of milk to the Priest to get it blessed. When the priest blessed it the cows got sick in the byre and the priest asked did they find anything and if so to bring it back. It was salt which was lent and they brought it back and put it on the milk. They mill left the milk and every time they churned they had double the amount of butter until they got back their own.
    Nearly all the Poets who lived in Glangevlin long ago lived in Derrylahan. The poets belonged to a family of the Maguire's. They were able to write history in Poetry and could make a song and put music on it in a few hours. It is said that they often wrote a few lines in poetry ordering rats to leave a house and go to another one and live there instead. About seventy years ago, a very rich merchant lived in Blacklion. He had four servant boys. After a few years, he noticed himself getting poor, even though he was selling and getting in plenty of money every day. He couldn't find any fauld to his servants, so at last he made up his
      1. poetry
    Roise Ní Sámhrain