School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the wells would have good luck. The two seasons milk would not be mixed as it would leave it hard to churn. On bonfire night a fire would be light. When it would be burned a coal would be thrown into every potato field for a good crop/ Int he ninth night of November blood would be spilled in honour of St. Martin. On November's eve turnips and cabbage would be thrown at any poor persons door in order that they would have them to eat.
  2. 18th February 38
    Lore of certain Days
    In this country there was some people who had some power of enchantment which is believed to be taken from the devil. By this way they were capable of taking the butter of another mans churn and having it on this churn. These people would sell themselves to the devil for a year and a day. Then [?] they would get as much power from Satan is would enable them to practise this "Witch Craft". It would be done one way by milking the cows by night or by getting the lend of some article on May day. People used lock their byres on May eve.
    That is one of the reasons why people used to have the rush crosses which was made on St. Brigid's eve in their byres. They could take the butter from where they would see the first smok on May morning. These people would bring a dead hand from the grave and
    Pádraig Ó Cuirnín