School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    him home. For days lay in bed neither living or dying. Then the priest was got to read an office. When it was read he spoke to the priest, who said he could be all right but to do penance for believing in the dream.
  2. Most of the old customs are after drying out. But they are still remembered by the old people. No regards these old customs it was considered unlucky to throw out anything on New Years day. On May eve primroses would be gathered and scattered round the house. On May day a branch would be cut off a neuron tree and tied round the churn dash for fear the butter would be taken. May eve the door of the cow house would be locked for fear anyone would go in. As it was supposed if anyone went in and milked a cow that they could take the butter. It was also thought if anyone if anyone went into a house where they were churning would have to help, to churn, otherwise he could bring the butter. A coal would not be let out on May day as it was thought if a coal was brought out the luck would be brought out.
    It was a custom that who ever would have the first smoke up May morning would have no luck during the rest of the year. Whoever would be first to bring a bucket of water
    Seosainn Ní Giolla Padraigh