School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The seventh son had the cure of the 'bapp-peirc' if a worm was placed in his hand immediately after birth, and it to die. When making the cure he had to see the sore and rub his hand on it and of course say prayers.
    The following is the cure of the 'spool of the breast' The sufferer is left lying flat and a small piece of a candle is lit and left on the stomach. Then a glass is turned on top of it. If the person has the disease the glass will pull up the stomach. Ther are prayers said too. While leaving down the glass they say, In the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost, Amen.
    This is how the cure of the 'Heart fever' was made. The person going to make the cure had to fill a small cup of oaten meal very carefuly and even. It was then covered with a handkerchief. It was placed on the breast then on the right side, then on the back, then on the left side. If the person was suffering from the disease there would be a vacant spot in the cup.
    Then the patient has to take the meal and make it into a small
    Eibhlin Ní Giolla Phadhraigh