School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

of the children to protect them from the disease.
    Sprains: The person suffering was taken to a curer. He would whisper something, and tie a flaxen thread round the injured part. The person would be told not to take any notice to the thread, and when it was lost the sprain was cured.
    Heart-fever: A cure of oat-meal was tied up tightly in a handkerchief. This then curer would bring round the body of the person suffering three times, saying prayers at the same time. Then the sufferer would make an out cake of the oat meal, and when baking it he could not allow anyone to stand between him and the fire. When baked he would divide the cake into three parts, and eat one of those fasting during the three following morning. This would be continued until the disease would be cured. Another cure was to boil a (Head) Dandelion, and drink the juice of it.
    Head-fever: A tape was used to measure from the nose to the back of the head and from under the not of equal breath, the person was known to be suffering from head-fever, as the top of the head must have been open. Then the curer would find out how opened the head would be and he could make the cure until the head became close enough. The cure was made by prayers, and these prayers were said in Irish.
    Jandies: This cure was known to a man in Lenagrow, who had the Hydroprobian cure also. He had two methods in making it, with an herb, and an ivy leaf. It is said that
    Róise Ní Sámhrain