School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    they would only boil it for a short time it would be of a bright brown. If they would boil it for a long time it would be of a dark brown.
    Then it would be taken out and washed. It would be made into hanks and hung up to dry. When it would be dry the women would make socks and stockings out of it. They would go to the market and sell them probably for a few shillings.
  2. Weaving is a very old Industry in this country. Linen was one thing which would be woven
    First the farmers would grow the flax by which the linen was made. When up the farmers would cut the flax. Then it is stooked until won
    It is then steeped in water for three or four weeks. Then it is lifted and brought home. After that it would be dryed by the farmer. When it would be dryed he would beat it with a large stick to take away the hull. This hull was called shoves.
    Then when
    Pádraíg Ó Cuirnín