School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. There are many forges in this district. There is one belonging to Bernard Hastings which is situated in the townland of Dernacrieve. It is made of galvanized iron.
    Another which belongs to Joseph McGovern is situated in the townland of Swanlinbar. It is made mostly from wood. There is another one in the townland of Corratillon. It belongs to Con Donohoe. The man that works in the forge is called a blacksmith. The horse and the donkey are the only animals shod at a forge.
    There is other work done besides the shoeing of animals, at the forge. Ploughs. Mowing machines, and all other farm implements are repaired. The implements used in the forge are, a hammer, vice, anvil, punch, rasp pinchers, bellows. There is not much work done in the open air. One is the shoeing of cart wheels. It could not be done very easily inside of the forge.
    May Mc Manus
    Drumbeagh, Co. Cavan