School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. There are people in this district and they would not begin any work on Fridays or Saturdays because they say it would be unlucky to start it. The old people say that if changes be made on a saturday such as to change from one house to another you would never have any luck in the same house. If anyone had the ringworm they should get the cure made on a Monday of Thursday it is said that if you got it made on a Tuesday or Wednesday you would never get it cured. On a Monday morning if your left stocking is in side out never change it for you will never have any luck.
    Eileen O' Reilly
    Gortmore, Co. Cavan
    Mrs O' Reilly
    40
    Gortmore, Co. Cavan
  2. Tuesday is supposed to be a lucky day. If any person was changing there residence or changing there job it is supposed to be a very lucky day for doing it. It is always a lucky day for beginning any work. The people long ago gathered chicken - weed, dockin, and many other weeds, on a Friday and applied them as remedies to sores or ailments. it was the