School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. '' Goff '' was the name of a book used in the school.
    At that time there were three grades of classes, which were situated as follows. the Infants in the garden, Juniors in the school. and the children that were writing in the room. Before the chalk was used. Most of the teachers changed but Mr McGuinness settled down and stayed a good while in this district. Tomena school was one held in a famers house named Con McGrath in the townland of Deryvaghan.
    It was the children who paid he teachers in olden days and this pay was about a shilling a day. Irish was unknown in these days. It was always people who taught in the schools. They lodged in a little hut beside the school which was their own until they died. There was a school in Derryvahan which is a dwelling house now in which Johnny McGrath lives.
        1. buildings
    Brigid Mc Govern