School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. Long ago most of the tailors travelled about from house to house. They used to make and sell clothes. There were no sewing machines in this country and the tailors had to do all their sewing with their hands. There was a man the name of Philip McGovern who used to make the whole clothes for the people in this district. The people used to make their own linen in this district.
    They used to make it from flax. The people spun their own wool in this district, and knitted their own socks and stockings. There is a few spinning machines in the district.
    Eileen O' Reilly
    Gortmore, Co. Cavan
    Mrs O' Reilly
    40
    Gortmore, Co. Cavan
  2. Long ago people made linen in this district
    It was made from flax. First the flax was cut and tied in sheaves which were stooked and left there for about a week
    Then the sheaves were brought and left in the bog hole for nine days. After that it was left to dry. When it was
    dry it was '' pounded '' and after that it was scutched and sent away to be weaved