School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. Long ago there was a landlord in every district.
    The last landlord that was in this district was Mr Grafton. The family was not long in the district.
    There were other landlords before Mr. Grafton. They were very good landlords, they would not evict anyone who paid their rents. There was about one eviction in this district. He was a man the name of McGoldrick. When he was evicted he went about begging. The landlord took the land by force. Then it was divided into two farms. The landlords made the people pay very large rents and that was the cause of so many evictions. Nearly all of the landlords were from England. Mr. Graftons home was in London. Some of the evicted people went, to foreign lands. In some cases the landlord would give two months for people to pay their rent and if they would not pay it during that time they would be evicted.
    Tithes were sometimes collected.
    Maire Gilheany